Thomas Cardinal Collins

Sign Cardinal Collins' Guestbook

Home > Resources > Canadian Cardinals

Canadian Cardinals

Prior to the February 18, 2012 consistory, there have been 15 Canadian cardinals.

At present, Canada has two active cardinals: His Eminence, Jean-Claude Cardinal Turcotte (Archbishop of Montréal) and His Eminence, Marc Andre Cardinal Ouellet (Archbishop of Québec City and president of the Congregation of Bishops).

Canadian Cardinals from 1830-2010

  • Ouellet, Marc, P.S.S.
    Archbishop of Québec (2002-2010)
    Appointed Prefect of the Congregation of Bishops Rome (2010-06-30)
    Born: 1944-06-08 in Lamotte, Canada
    Ordained Priest: 1968-05-25
    Consecrated Bishop: 2001-03-19
    Promoted Metropolitan Archbishop of Québec and Primate of Canada: 2002-11-15
    Created Cardinal-priest of the Title of S. Maria in Traspontina: 2003-10-21
    Appointed Prefect of the Congregation of Bishops Rome: 2010-06-30
    President of the Pontifical Commission for Latin America: 2010-06-30

  • Ambrozic, Aloysius Matthew
    Archbishop of Toronto (1990-2006)
    Member of the Congregation for Divine Worship and Discipline of Sacraments, and of the Congregation for the Oriental Churches
    Born: 1930-01-27 in Gaberje, Slovenia
    Emigrated to Canada in 1948
    Ordained Priest: 1955-06-04
    Elected Titular Bishop of Valabriaand Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto: 1976-03-26
    Consecrated Bishop: 1976-05-27
    Promoted Coadjutor Archbishop of Toronto: 1986-05-22
    Created Cardinal-priest of the Title of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro: 1998-02-21
    Resigned: 2006-12-16
    Died: 2011-08-26

  • Turcotte, Jean-Claude
    Archbishop of Montréal (1990-present)
    Member of the Congregation for the Causes of Saints, of the Pontifical Council for Social Communications, and of the Council of Cardinals for the Study of the Organization and Economic Problems of the Holy See
    Born: 1936-06-26 in Montréal, Canada
    Ordained Priest: 1959-05-24
    Elected Titular Bishop of Suas and Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal: 1982-04-14
    Consecrated Bishop: 1982-06-29
    Promoted Metropolitan Archbishop of Montréal: 1990-03-17
    Created Cardinal-priest of the Title of Nostra Signora del SS. Sacramento e Santi Martiri Canadesi: 1994-11-26

  • Grégoire, Paul
    Archbishop of Montréal (1968-1990)
    Born: 1911-10-24 in Verdun, Canada
    Ordained Priest: 1937-05-22
    Elected Titular Bishop of Curubi and Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal: 1961-10-26
    Consecrated Bishop: 1961-12-27
    Promoted Metropolitan Archbishop of Montréal: 1968-04-20
    Created Cardinal-priest of the Title of Nostra Signora del SS. Sacramento e Ss. Martiri Canadesi: 1988-06-28
    Resigned: 1990-03-17
    Died: 1993-10-30

  • Gagnon, Edouard, P.S.S.
    President of the Pontifical Committee for International Eucharistic Congresses (1991-2001)
    President of the Pontifical Council for the Family (1985-1990)
    Bishop of Saint-Paul in Alberta: 1969-1972
    Born: 1918-01-15 in Port Daniel, Canada
    Ordained Priest: 1940-08-15
    Elected Bishop of Saint-Paul in Alberta: 1969-02-19
    Consecrated Bishop: 1969-03-25
    Resigned: 1972-05-03
    Promoted Titular Archbishop of Giustiniana prima: 1983-07-07
    Created Cardinal-deacon of the Deaconry of S. Elena fuori Porta Prenestina : 1985-05-25
    Elevated Cardinal-priest of the Title of S. Marcello: 1996-01-29
    Died: 2007-08-25

  • Vachon, Louis-Albert
    Archbishop of Québec (1981-1990)
    Born: 1912-02-04 in Saint-Fréderic-de-Beauce, Canada
    Ordained Priest: 1938-06-11
    Elected Titular Bishop of Mesarfelta and Auxiliary Bishop of Québec: 1977-04-04
    Consecrated Bishop: 1977-05-14
    Promoted Metropolitan Archbishop of Québec and Primate of Canada: 1981-03-20
    Created Cardinal-priest of the Title of S. Paolo della Croce a "Corviale": 1985-05-25
    Resigned: 1990-03-17
    Died: 2006-09-29

  • Carter, Gerald Emmett
    Archbishop of Toronto (1978-1990)
    Bishop of London, Ontario (1964-1978)
    Born: 1912-03-01 in Montréal, Canada
    Ordained Priest: 1937-05-22
    Elected Titular Bishop of Altiburus and Auxiliary Bishop of London: 1961-12-01
    Consecrated Bishop: 1962-02-02
    Appointed Bishop of London: 1964-02-17
    Promoted Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto: 1978-04-29
    Created Cardinal-priest of the Title of S. Maria in Traspontina: 1979-06-30
    Resigned: 1990-03-17
    Died: 2003-04-06

  • Flahiff, George Bernard, C.S.B
    Archbishop of Winnipeg (1960-1982)
    Born: 1905-10-26 in Paris, Canada
    Ordained Priest (Basilian Fathers): 1930-04-17
    Elected Archbishop of Winnipeg: 1960-03-10
    Consecrated Bishop: 1960-05-31
    Created Cardinal-priest of the Title of S. Maria della Salute a Primavalle: 1969-04-28
    Resigned: 1982-03-31
    Died: 1989-08-22

  • Roy, Maurice
    Archbishop of Québec (1947-1981)
    Bishop of Trois-Rivières (1946-1947)
    Born: 1905-01-25 in Québec, Canada
    Ordained Priest: 1927-06-12
    Elected Bishop of Trois-Rivières: 1946-02-22
    Consecrated Bishop: 1946-05-01
    Promoted Archbishop of Québec: 1947-06-02
    Created Cardinal-priest of the Title of Nostra Signora del SS. Sacramento e Ss. Martiri Canadesi: 1965-02-22
    Resigned: 1981-03-20
    Died: 1985-10-24

  • Léger, Paul-Émile, P.S.S.
    Archbishop of Montréal (1950-1968)
    Born: 1904-04-26 in Valleyfield, Canada
    Ordained Priest: 1929-05-25
    Elected Metropolitan Archbishop of Montréal: 1950-03-25
    Consecrated Bishop: 1950-04-26
    Created Cardinal-priest of the Title of S. Maria degli Angeli: 1953-01-12
    Resigned: 1968-04-20
    Died: 1991-11-13

  • McGuigan, James Charles
    Archbishop of Toronto (1934-1971)
    Archbishop of Regina (1930-1934)
    Born: 1894-11-26 in Hunter River, Canada
    Ordained Priest: 1918-05-26
    Elected Metropolitan Archbishop of Regina: 1930-01-31
    Consecrated Bishop: 1930-05-15
    Appointed Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto: 1934-12-22
    Elevated Cardinal-priest of the Title of S. Maria del Popolo: 1946-02-18
    Resigned: 1971-03-30
    Died: 1974-04-08

  • Villeneuve, Jean-Marie-Rodrigue, O.M.I.
    Archbishop of Québec (1931-1947)
    Bishop of Gravelbourg (1930-1931)
    Born: 1883-11-02 in Montréal, Canada
    Ordained Priest (Oblates of Mary Immaculate): 1907-05-25 (Ottawa)
    Elected Bishop of Gravelbourg: 1930-07-03
    Consecrated Bishop: 1930-09-11
    Promoted Metropolitan Archbishop of Québec: 1931-12-11
    Created Cardinal-priest of the Title of S. Maria degli Angeli: 1933-03-13
    Died: 1947-01-17

  • Rouleau, Felix-Raymond-Marie, O.P.
    Archbishop of Québec (1926-1931)
    Bishop of Valleyfield (1923-1926)
    Born: 1866-04-06 in Île-Verte, Canada
    Ordained Priest (Order of Preachers): 1892-07-31
    Elected Bishop of Valleyfield: 1923-03-09
    Consecrated Bishop: 1923-05-22
    Appointed Metropolitan Archbishop of Québec: 1926-07-09
    Created Cardinal-priest of the Title of S. Pietro in Montorio: 1927-12-19
    Died: 1931-05-31

  • Bégin, Louis Nazaire
    Archbishop of Québec (1898-1925)
    Bishop of Chicoutimi (1888-1891)
    Born: 1840-01-10 in La Pointe-Lévis, Canada
    Ordained Priest: 1865-06-10
    Elected Bishop of Chicoutimi: 1888-10-01
    Consecrated Bishop: 1888-10-28
    Promoted Titular Archbishop of Cirene ad personam: 1891-12-17
    Appointed Coadjutor Archbishop of Québec: 1891-12-22
    Succeeded Metropolitan Archbishop of Québec: 1898-04-12
    Created Cardinal-priest of the Title of Ss. Vitale, Gervasio e Protasio: 1914-05-25
    Died: 1925-07-18

  • Taschereau, Elzéar-Alexandre
    Archbishop of Québec (1870-1898)
    Born: 1820-02-17 in La Beauce, Canada
    Ordained Priest: 1842-09-10
    Elected Metropolitan Archbishop of Québec: 1870-12-24
    Consecrated Bishop: 1871-03-19
    Created Cardinal-priest of the Title of S. Maria della Vittoria: 1886-06-07
    Died: 1898-04-12

  • Weld, Thomas
    Coadjutor Bishop of Kingston (1826-1830)
    Born: 1773-01-22 in London, England
    Ordained Priest: 1821-04-03
    Elected Coadjutor Bishop of Kingston: 1826-05-23 (never came to Canada because of ill health)
    Consecrated Bishop: 1826-08-06
    Resigned: 1830-03-13
    Created Cardinal-priest to the Title of S. Marcello: 1830-03-15
    Died: 1837-04-10
    ** Note: While Cardinal Weld was named Cardinal in 1830, his appointment took place before the Confederation. Therefore, he is listed for historical purposes but not included in the official count of Canadian Cardinals.

 

Sources:
Cardinals of Canada - GCatholic.com
The Hierarchy of the Catholic Church